Tavs izglītības ceļvedis Dānijā
 
umbrovskis

SU AS A FOREIGNER CITIZEN

If you are a foreign citizen, you can apply for equal status

The Danish state educational support (SU) is generally only awarded to Danish citizens. If you are a foreign citizen, you may, however, apply for equal status (read lower down) in so far as the state educational support is concerned and thus be awarded state educational support for a study programme like Danish citizens. The equal status only applies to the study programme for which you have applied for state educational support in connection with your application for equal status. You may be granted equal status according to Danish rules or according to the rules of EU law – see the tabs for a description of the conditions you need to fulfil.

How to apply

The first time you apply for the state educational support, you must complete an application in minSU together with an information form for foreign citizens
If you are applying for state educational support for the second time, e.g. because you are starting a different study programme, you only need to complete the ordinary application form.

Educational support from your home country

If you receive educational support from your home country, you are not eligible for the Danish state educational support. If you are aligible for educational support from your home country, but are not receiving any, you cannot get the Danish state educational support either, unless you are a citizen of the EU or the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway).

Avots: http://www.su.dk/English/Sider/foreign.aspx

EQUAL STATUS

Equal Status according to Danish Rules

You may be given equal status according to danish rules

If you are a foreign citizen, you may be given equal status according to Danish rules and apply for Danish state educational support for a study programme in Denmark if you fulfil one of the following conditions:

The Danish Integration Act

You can be given equal status if you are covered by section 2, subsection 2 or 3 in the Danish Act on the Integration of Foreigners in Denmark (the Danish Integration Act).

You have come to Denmark together with your parents

You can be given equal status if you moved to Denmark together with your parents before you attained the age of 20. It is a condition that your family is still residing in Denmark – Denmark must be the place of permanent residence for you and your parents.

You are married to a Danish citizen

You can be given equal status if you have lived continuously in Denmark for at least two years immediately prior to the time of application and have at the same time been married to or lived with a Danish citizen as your registered partner for at least two years. It is a condition that you are still married or living in a registered partnership at the time of application.

You have been working

You can be given equal status if immediately before starting the study programme for which you are applying for state educational support you have lived in Denmark continuously for at least two years and have had at least 30 hours of paid work every week. Paid work means that, having a valid work permit, you have had either an ordinary job and received ordinary pay for the purposes of labour law, or have worked as a self-employed trader. An au pair stay is not regarded as paid work as you do not have a work permit as an au pair but only a residence permit for temporary residence as an au pair.

If you did not have paid work for an uninterrupted period or if you did not have paid work until immediately before starting the study programme, you may still be given equal status if the intermediate periods were:

  • of a total duration of not more than three months,
  • periods of unemployment registered with the Employment Service,
  • periods of a duration not exceeding three months used for adult vocational training, language school and similar educational activities,
  • periods of illness or
  • used for doing your national service

Periods of a total of one year are comparable with paid work if, in connection with birth or adoption, you have looked after your own child, according to the rules applicable on the labour market.

You have resided in Denmark

You may be given equal status if immediately before the time of application you have lived in Denmark continuously for at least five years and you did not reside in Denmark with the purpose of education.

You are from South Schleswig

You can be given equal status if you are a German citizen but belong to the Danish minority in South Schleswig. You must be able to document your affiliation with Denmark. You can do so e.g. by documenting attendance at the Duborg-Skolen in Flensborg.

Leaving Denmark

If you have been given equal status according to the Danish rules, please note that the equal status will lapse if you leave Denmark after 30 April 2006 for a continuous period of more than two years.

Avots: http://www.su.dk/English/Sider/equalstatusdanishrules.aspx